DIYC Racing - 2018

  Post Office Box 593, Westbrook, CT 06498

Home    Racing    Social    Cruising    Calendar    Club History    Directions  

DIYC & ECSA Events

For online entry click ==>   Event Registration 

Click on event links below to get NOR, entry info, SI, scratch sheets & results (when available the items will be underlined links). 

Long Sand Shoal Cup(Info about the Cup)

 

Wednesday Night Spring Series - Results    

  Wednesdays May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 June 6, 13   Scratch Sheet    SIs 

 

 

Shirley Hall Series & Cruiser/Racer Series - Results    

  Tuesdays; May 8, 22, June 5, 26, July 17, Aug 14, 28  Scratch Sheet   SIs

 

ECSA Spring Regatta - Results  

   Saturday June 2     Scratch Sheet    SIs 

 

Thursday Night One Design Spring Series - Results  

  Thursdays; May 31, June 7, 14, 21, 28, July 5, 12     

The Responsibility form on pg2 of this NOR must be signed and

turned in to the RC before the first race.

 

2018 Block Island Race Week

   June 17-22  Co-hosted by Block Island YC and DIYC

    Info, Registrations, Docs, Results at Yachtscoring

 

Wednesday Night Summer Series   - Results  

  Wednesdays; June 27, July 11, 18, Aug 15, 22, 29, Sep 5  Scratch Sheet   SIs

 

Thursday Night One Design Summer Series - Results  

  Thursdays; July 19, 26, Aug 2, 9, 16, 23, 30  

The Responsibility form on pg2 of this NOR must be signed and

turned in to the RC before the first race.

 

Fleet Captain's Series - Results

  Wednesdays; July 25, Aug 1, 8 

 

One Design Regatta & JY15 CT State Championship

  Saturday August 4 -  CANCELED

 

Laser District 7 Championship - Results   

  Saturday-Sunday;  September 8, 9   

  Info, NOR & Registrations at Yachtscoring

                                           

 ECSA Bonus Point Daylight Distance Race - Results   

  Saturday September 29   

 

ECSA Bonus Point Thundermug Regatta - Results

  Saturday  October 13   

Our club has an active fleet of PHRF spinnaker and non-spinnaker boats, plus JY15 & Laser one design fleets. Our 2015 Racing Program includes a Wednesday Night Spring & Summer Series, a Tuesday Night Women's &  Cruiser/Racer series, a One Design Thursday Night Spring & Summer series, an OD & JY15 Championship Regattas, and a Laser Regatta.  Also three ECSA circuit races including the Spring Regatta, Daylight Distance Race, and the Thundermug Regatta.